Fr
(514) 214-5898Call us
Fr (514) 214-5898
Contact

Privacy policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“personal information”). True to this commitment, we act in accordance with our privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the values ​​defined by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Effective date : September 22, 2023

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site what personal data we will collect as well as the following information, where applicable :
a. Personal data we will collect
b. Use of collected data
c. Who has access to the data collected
d. The rights of site users
e. The site’s cookie policy
This privacy policy operates alongside the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are inconsistencies between this and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site they consent to :
a. The conditions set out in this privacy policy and
b. The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically
When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information :
a. IP adress
b. Links a user clicks while using the site
c. Content that the user views on your site
d. Address
e. Email Address
f. First name
g. Name

Data collected non-automatically
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site :
a. First and last name
b. E-mail
c. Phone number

This data may be collected using the following methods :

  1. Subscribe to the newsletter with Mailchimp
  2. Email quote request
  3. Receiving a message via the site’s Contact page

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.
The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:
a. Respond to requests
b. Optimization of website navigation
c. Monitor the actions carried out to ensure proper functioning

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes :
a. Communication feedback
b. Response to a request
c. Tracking Statistics

Who we share personal data with

Third parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

a. Google (data analysis – United States) :
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr&gl=fr

To prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics :
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

To personalize advertisements appearing on the different Google platforms:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads

b. Mailchimp (email marketing software)
https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/fr-ca/

Cookie management policy
https://mailchimp.com/fr/legal/cookies/

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:
a. Links clicked on the site are transmitted to Google Analytics
b. Email, first and last name for subscribing to the newsletter are sent to Mailchimp
Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases :

a. If required by law
b. If it is required for any legal proceedings
c. To prove or protect our legal rights
d. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

User data will be retained for up to one year, but the consent request is reactivated as soon as a change is made in the procedure.
We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained for longer than this period.

How we protect your personal data

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Age of consent

We do not collect information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you realize that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor under the age of 14 without consent from a parent or guardian, we will delete any information that may have been collected.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.
You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to data collection and use at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable time.

If you would like your information deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:
Elizabeth Alescio
info@mllerangetout.com

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

a. Functional cookies
We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.

b. Analytical cookies
This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.

c. Targeting cookies
These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

d. Performance cookies
They are used to understand and analyze key performance indicators of the website, which helps provide a better user experience to visitors.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Changes

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response to a request regarding your personal information, you can contact the Commission d’access à l’information du Québec, the public body responsible for overseeing data management and processing practices. personal in Quebec.

Quebec Access to Information Commission
Address :
Office 900
2045 Stanley Street
Montreal (Quebec) H3A 2V4
Telephone: 514 873-4196
Fax: 514 844-6170
Toll-free telephone: 1 888 528-7741
Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Contact

If you have any questions for us, do not hesitate to contact us using the following contact details :

To the attention of the person responsible for the protection of personal information: Elizabeth Alescio
info@mllerangetout.com
(514)214-5898

Let's work together

Ready to collaborate? Let's talk

Ready to reclaim your space and regain control? Contact us today.